elevenonce's page

DIARY IN ENGLISH & DIARIO EN ESPANOL / The themes of this page are "Life in a Grad school", "Supporting activity to fishermen in El Salvador"(Until Jun. 2005) , "Sports, esp, soccer", "His activities in NGOs", "What he thinks honestly" in the way of diary in which a Japanese guy describes his daily life.

Wednesday, July 27, 2005

SHOPPING


It was AMAZING!!! ‘cuz everything is SOOOOOOOOO expensive incredibly, for instance, a mango for $15! And it cost $1.5 to buy avocado!!! 5 bananas for $2 (of course they’re Ecuadorian!!!)… I know why they’re so expensive. Because Japan has to import so many kind of things from other countries, so it’s natural that they are sold more than the original cost… BUT too expensive, especially for people who don’t have their own income like me……

Today I bought veggies that are indispensable for us, human beings. I’ve felt recently that My body needed veggies ‘cuz I’d not had them for a long time, so I was feeling the lack of them, I mean, I felt dizzy, headache and etc. Now I’m so fine, as you know, I ate very necessary food, vegetables!!!! You know, it’s not so easy to organize everything by myself. SO maybe I need a nutrition adviser or someone who would take care of me!!! (gonna be my wif..?? just kiddin’!)

Finally, I can’t take my habit out of my life so easily, I mean, that I can’t help saying Spanish word accidentally or unintentionally, ‘cuz I’d spoken it for a long time! For instance, I wanted to say “Hi!” in Japanese to a receptionist who worked in the company where I had an English course (of course, she was great!). BUT in fact, the word I SAID was NEITHER in Japanese OR English. BUT in SPANISH!!! Of course “HOLA!”, so I was surprised at what I’d said and she reacted with confusion, saying in her mind “What? What did you say???”. I’ve gotta get accustomed to speaking Japanese, perhaps.

There are so many (too many!?) exciting and amazing things here, in this meaning, it’s great to be here!


Have you got somethin great recently?

Sunday, July 17, 2005

en tokio!

hola, tod@s! como estan???

Yo, aqui en japon, estoy muuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuy bien ya que estoy en mi pais por mi 1a vez en mas de 2 anos. Ya vi y hable con mi papa, mama, tia, prima, mi perrita y por supuesto algun@as de mis amig@s! Reconoci que son muy importantes y indispnesables en mi vida porque siempre me apoyan y me entienden (o tratan de entenderme...), me dan algunos consejos. Asi es que tengo que agradecerles a ellos y sus presencias.
cada vez que tengo mas edad, siento mas importancia de mi familia y mis amig@s. Si no hubiera tenido a ellos, no soy como soy ahora.

hace poco conoci a algunos chicos de tenerife, espana. Son muy simpaticos y senti muy diferente ya que ahora hablo este idioma, no? Si hablo el idioma de la persona con quien hablo, hay otro mundo, es decir, el mundo donde las personas que hablan este idioma pueden compartir algo especial. entiendes lo que estoy hablando?

pues, desde esta semana, empezare a vivir en tokio, capital de japon, verdad? (asi es!)
ya decidi donde estudiare y trabajare como *internship* (pase la entrevista!). Ojala que haya suerte en esa gran ciudad y tambien a ustedes!!!

hasta pronto, ciao!

P.S.
no hay campero en japon...

Sunday, July 10, 2005

BACK IN JAPAN!!!

Finally and finally, I came back my home!!! Actually I arrived last Wed. and stayed in Tokyo. I had to go to HQ there and go to see a doctor (cuz it was a obligation for us!). And last night my friends and I had a kind of farewell party to a friend of mine although I'd be back!!! So we went to drink and Karaoke.... it was so exciting and we surely had a great time for the first time in 2 years!!! I sang like always, ricky martin (la vida loca!), bon jovi, aerosmith, richard marx, nirvana.... it was soooooooooooooo tight!!!

And now I'm here, my home for the 1st time in 2 years and 3 months. A lot of things have been changed and there're lots of buildings, people, fashion, mode and etc... But my family is with me now, I feel it's the most important thing for me though I hadn;t thought it like this before... ( Wow, I haven;t seen my bro who lives in Tokyo, maybe I'll see him there next week!!

Ok, thank everyone and I'm here at home and at ease!!!

PS.
I bought my cel a couple days ago, it was $0.01 !!!
it's so coooool !

Saturday, July 02, 2005

despedidas

en estas 2 semanas, he estado en muchas despedidas ya que me voy... Honestamente me gusta fiesta (porque no?) y ... me encanta disfrutar los momentos con mis amigos aunque se que me voy muy pronto despues de esas despedidas y siento triste y nostalgia a veces...

De todas maneras, tengo que despedirme a muchas personas quienes me apoyaban muchisimo en este pais, y siento que necesito expresar mis agradecimientos!!!

Hoy fui a despedida (wow!!! fue mas de dicimo vez de despedida en esta periodo!!!), me senti muy bien, comiendo en pizza hut. Asi que pondre uans fotos muy pronto en esta pagina!!