elevenonce's page

DIARY IN ENGLISH & DIARIO EN ESPANOL / The themes of this page are "Life in a Grad school", "Supporting activity to fishermen in El Salvador"(Until Jun. 2005) , "Sports, esp, soccer", "His activities in NGOs", "What he thinks honestly" in the way of diary in which a Japanese guy describes his daily life.

Monday, October 24, 2005

mi cumpleanos!

Esta acercando mi cumpleanos, aunque ya no soy tan joven... Asi es que estare un poco feliz y me sentire triste... Pero asi es la vida :-D

Es que el 4 de Noviembre! Si tengas tiempo, felicitame por mi cumpleanos, por favor! ;-D

Saturday, October 22, 2005

domestic@?

Siempre, hay tantas cosas que hacer en la vida loca, esp, en grandes ciudades. Como una persona crecio en la zona rural, tengo muchas frustraciones en vida cotidiana. A veces, siento que tiempo esta volando tan rapido, y de vez en cuando se me olivido muchas cosas que quiero hacer, como escribir correos para mis amigos, escibir diario como ahora :-D y etc.

Recientemente discbri una cosa muy interesante y me hace sentir muy bien, ya que cuando hago, no necesito pensar tanto, solo poniendo un poco de atencion, es cocinar. Es muy claro que se sirve para no gastar dinero. Pero al mismo tiempo, puedo relajarme muy bien. Asi es que lo hare como mi pasatiempo!!!
( y publicare mi plato en esta pagina cuando pueda preparar algo bueno y rico!!!)

PS
mi profesion no es domestica ni domestico!!!

Monday, October 17, 2005

paella hecho de mi prima y su esposo, riquisima!!!

an event is over

Oct. 16th
We had an event that we had been preparing for this week, and I have to confess that we hadn’t had time enough to plan it well. However we’ve been trying to make it and I feel we did it!!! The content of that event was, at first, Lugandan language lesson, study tour seminar and participatory seminar of Ugandan life, including that we had time to have a taste of Uganda sweets and tea! Actually it doesn’t seem so attractive for people to take part in it with a lot of motivation, taking the event’s character into account. Yes, we are the one who decide what kind of event we would plan and have. This time, we planed and had it with a little time cuz we participated in another event as a representative of our organization though we hadn’t had a lot of time in advance. It was actually out of my plan. But they are OK, they’re over.
At the same time, I found out that what I did with my team member was not so great, I was OK, but I cannot be satisfied with it since it was not planed as a part of the process that will lead a mission of our organization. I think it is necessary for us to think in that way. So we have to make things clear and replan!!!
As for something personal, I am enjoying my life right now though I’m gonna be busier than now cuz this coming November and December are the very months when I gotta prepare my application forms and send’em for the grad schools where I wanna study next year! Yes, I’m gonna make it!!!!!!

Wednesday, October 12, 2005

natural disasters

I feel there are so many disasters, much more than before. Now in Pakistan and India, there are many dead people and casualty because of the last weeks earthquake there. It is saying that the total will be over 40,000! It is very sad and we have to learn so many things fro this in order to prevent from it. For instance, there are a lot of caotic situation, such as New Orleans situation, I mean, there are (WERE?) not good and reliable governance after that Katrina, cuz almost all people there lost their own houses and local policemen have to work though they need to take care of their own business at home...

Like a movie that I saw one year ago, people change when a disaster comes. Calm people start to try to survive and do what they never did before, such as killing others to take food and staff off... It is sad. But if the support was good and adequate, it is possible to avoid that kinf od "caos".

We, human beings, have to consider more.

Tuesday, October 11, 2005

gXy and MY niece

I went to go to drink twice with my souls and visited to my aunt`s place last weekend. It was very cool.

First and foremost, I went to drink with my friends on last Friday and last Saturday. I had a very stimulating experience on 2nd day, cuz I went to the famous place known as a "gay place" with my male and female friends. So... you know,... especailly males, incluing a lot of foreigners, hagging, kissing and enjoying...

I found out that there are a lot of things to learn...

Fortunately, I saw a girl who said "I am not a gay" just after sayning "hi"when we started to talk. She was a foreigner, too. but does not matter for me! Who cares if there are a "straight" person down there!

On the 3rd day ( it was a 3 day-consective-holiday :-D ), I went to my aunts place where my cousins and their daughter (her name is "Mei" like "May" cuz, you know she was born in May!!!). She is the most cute and incrediblly lovely gril I have ever met in this world!!! I forgot to take a pic of hers, maybe next time!!!
(she is so cute and she hagged me and "hung" around my neck, tryin not to let me go!
So cute, my angel!!!

I found out that I would want a "cute" baby of two or three years like her very soon!
:-P

Tuesday, October 04, 2005

comments on Sep 23th and 29th

El 23 de Septiembre

¡Noticia sorprendente!

Hace unos dias, una persona me mandó un correo electrónico, diciéndome que iria a el Salvador para trabajar en la organizacion donde yo había trabajado. Asi que tendre que compartir lo que conozco sobre ese pais, el costumbre, la gente, los trabajos que les solicite a mis companeros de trabajo y etc.
Sin embargo, tengo una inquietud sobre esa persona, ya que me dijo que era el estudiante de universidad, es decir, no tendria la experiencia de trabajar como un empleado o una empleada ( todavía es secreto si es un hombre o una mujer porque… es mas interesante, no? Jajaja!). De todas maneras, hablare con esa persona en la proxima semana y contare en esta pagina muy pronto.

Ahora publico mi horario reciente de vida cotidiana:
Lunes y Viernes: Trabajo de 10 de la manana a 6 de la tarde, después, estudio por 3 o 4 horas.
Martes y Miercoles: Estudio todo el dia
Jueves y Sabado: Estudio y recibo la clase de 3 horas
Domingo: a veces hay reuniones de trabajo. Otras veces, solo estudio

Pues, solo estudio y trabajo, no? Lastima que no tengo tiempo de salir con … mmm…, de disfrutar mi vida?! Al menos, disfruto con mis amigos como un dia de la semana pasada. Fui a una fiesta ( ? ) donde esta a una hora del centro de Tokio ( es un campo!). Estuvimos en una casa tradicional de agricultor. Que chévere! (todos piensan asi cuando la vean!!!) comimos tanto, tomamos tanto y chatiamos tanto hasta a las 7 de la manana (habia empezado al medio dia aunque llegue a las 7 de la noche)!!! Es increíble!!!

En el otro lado, descbri una cosa muy interesante. Es que estoy disfrutando de cocinar!!! (porque necesito guardar mi dinero!!!)
Quiza pondre una foto de mi plato la proxima vez!


Sep.29th

Distance

I feel very strongly the difficulty of find out “DISTANCE” between another and I in these days, especially after coming back here. It means that probably my way of thinking and feeling has been changed, but I am completely confused when I gotta say “hi” and when and how to get to know others, cuz Japanese are very modest and calm. So it makes me confused and I have no picture of how and what they think.
Maybe it is a matter of time, I guess. The more time I have here, the more I will be able to understand ’em. Of course, I got new friends through the places where I study and work. I hope I could get used to being here, my country.
Now I’m not working, therefore I’ve got more time to think and do what I want. I am getting the most of this, such as talking a lot with some interesting people about our future, about the job, and etc. Life is exciting no matter how difficult or interesting it is!